Committee on Design


AASHTO Liaison
Patricia Bush, Program Manager for Engineering
pbush@aashto.org

AASHTO Subcommittee on Design Awards

National Award

The Committee on Design National Award may be bestowed upon a present or former member of the Committee on Design or one of its Technical Committees deserving recognition for outstanding service to the Committee during the preceding year or over some period of years. The recipient’s qualifying achievements should be based on AASHTO-related work that would be recognized throughout the Committee as an exceptional contribution toward the Committee’s accomplishment of its assigned responsibilities.

The Committee Vice-Chair and the Regional Steering Committees will solicit nominations from the Committee members and Technical Committee Chairs annually and determine the award recipient. The award will be presented by the Chair of the AASHTO Committee on Design, or his/her representative, at the Committee’s annual meeting.

Regional Awards

A Committee on Design Regional Award may be bestowed annually by each region of the Committee to a member of the Committee or one of its technical committees deserving recognition for outstanding achievement in the field of highway and transportation design.

The recipient’s qualifying achievements should be based on AASHTO-related work or work of such extent that it would be recognizably known and outstanding to the Committee as a whole during the preceding year(s). Consideration should be given to those who have made significant contributions to the design field with an emphasis on quality, originality, or response to an important problem or issue.

Each state within a region shall be entitled to submit one nomination annually (not later than two months prior to the Committee’s annual meeting). Each Regional Steering Chair will solicit nominations from its Committee members and the Technical Committee Chairs annually. The nominations and any supporting information will be assembled by the Regional Steering Chair and referred to the Regional Steering Committee members for selection of the award recipient.

Distinguished Recipients of Committee on Design Awards

2017

Regional Awards: 
Region 1 – Michael Hogan (CT)
Region 4 – Lesly Tribelhorn (MT)

2016

National Award:  Chris Poole (MN) and Andy Casey (GA)

2015

National Award:  Keith Cota (NH)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 –  Steve Sisson (DE)
Region 3 –  Jerry Zogg (WI)
Region 4 –  Jim Knott (NE) 

2014

National Award: Rick Land (CA)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Karuna Pujara (MD)
Region 2 – Brent Story (GA)
Region 3 – James W. Dietzel (KS)
Region 4 – Terry Berends (WA)

2013

National Award: Michael Kennerly (IA)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Kevin Marshia (VT)
Region 2 – William Adams (AL)
Region 3 – Jim Rosenow (MN)
Region 4 – Eric Glick (NV)

2013

National Award: Michael Kennerly (IA)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Kevin Marshia (VT)
Region 2 – William Adams (AL)
Region 3 – Jim Rosenow (MN)
Region 4 – Eric Glick (NV)

2012

National Award: Anthony (Tony) Laird (WY)
Regional Awards:

Region 1 – Mark Luszcz (DE)
Region 2 – Nicholas​ Kalivoda (LA)
Region 3 – Andy Gisi (KS)
Region 4 – Bernie Clocksin (SD)

2011

National Award: Rod Lacy (KS)
Regional Awards:

Region 1 – Stanley Wood (MA)
Region 2 – Ben Buchan (GA)
Region 3 – David Nichols (MO)
Region 4 – Lotwick Reese (ID)

2010

National Award: Jeff Jones (TN)
Regional Awards:

Region 1 – Richard Jaffe (NJ)
Region 2 – Jay Bennett (NC)
Region 3 – Jim Rosenow (MN)
Region 4 – Kent Belleque (OR)

2009

National Award: Daniel D’Angelo (NY)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Brian D. Hare (PA)
Region 2 – Phillip L. McConnell (AR)
Region 3 – Merril E. Dougherty (IN)
Region 4 – Lesly Tribelhorn (MT)