AASHTO Subcommittee on Design Awards

National Award

The Subcommittee on Design National Award may be bestowed upon a present or former member of the Subcommittee on Design or one of its Technical Committees deserving recognition for outstanding service to the Subcommittee during the preceding year or over some period of years. The recipient's qualifying achievements should be based on AASHTO-related work that would be recognized throughout the Subcommittee as an exceptional contribution toward the Subcommittee's accomplishment of its assigned responsibilities.

The Subcommittee Vice-Chair and the Regional Steering Committees will solicit nominations from the Subcommittee members and Technical Committee Chairs annually and determine the award recipient. The award will be presented by the Chair of the AASHTO Highway Subcommittee on Design, or his/her representative, at the Subcommittee’s annual meeting.

Regional Awards

A Subcommittee on Design Regional Award may be bestowed annually by each region of the Subcommittee to a member of the Subcommittee or one of its technical committees deserving recognition for outstanding achievement in the field of highway and transportation design.

The recipient's qualifying achievements should be based on AASHTO-related work or work of such extent that it would be recognizably known and outstanding to the Subcommittee as a whole during the preceding year(s). Consideration should be given to those who have made significant contributions to the design field with an emphasis on quality, originality, or response to an important problem or issue.

Each state within a region shall be entitled to submit one nomination annually (not later than two months prior to the Subcommittee’s annual meeting). Each Regional Steering Committee will solicit nominations from its Subcommittee members and the Technical Committee Chairs annually. The nominations and any supporting information will be assembled by the Regional Steering Committee Chair and referred to the Regional Steering Committee members for selection of the award recipient.

Distinguished Recipients of SCOD Awards

 

On behalf of Carlos and Joyce, congratulations to the following recipients of the 2015 Subcommittee on Design Awards:

 
2015
National Award:  Keith Cota (NH)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 -  Steve Sisson (DE)
Region 3 -  Jerry Zogg (WI)
Region 4 -  Jim Knott (NE)

 

2014
National Award: Rick Land (CA)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Karuna Pujara (MD)
Region 2 – Brent Story (GA)
Region 3 – James W. Dietzel (KS)
Region 4 – Terry Berends (WA) 

 

2013
National Award: Michael Kennerly (IA)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Kevin Marshia (VT)
Region 2 – William Adams (AL)
Region 3 – Jim Rosenow (MN)
Region 4 – Eric Glick (NV)

2012

National Award: Anthony (Tony) Laird (WY)
Regional Awards:

Region 1 – Mark Luszcz (DE)

Region 2 – Nicholas​ Kalivoda (LA)

Region 3 – Andy Gisi (KS)

Region 4 – Bernie Clocksin (SD)​​

 
2011

National Award: Rod Lacy (KS)
Regional Awards:

Region 1 – Stanley Wood (MA)

Region 2 – Ben Buchan (GA)

Region 3 – David Nichols (MO)

Region 4 – Lotwick Reese (ID)


2010
National Award: Jeff Jones (TN)
Regional Awards:

Region 1 – Richard Jaffe (NJ)
Region 2 – Jay Bennett (NC)
Region 3 – Jim Rosenow (MN)
Region 4 – Kent Belleque (OR) 

2009 
National Award: Daniel D'Angelo (NY)
Regional Awards:

Region 1 – Brian D. Hare (PA)
Region 2 – Phillip L. McConnell (AR)
Region 3 – Merril E. Dougherty (IN)
Region 4 – Lesly Tribelhorn (MT)

 

2008
National Award: Donald A. Lyford (NH)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Kirk G. McClelland (MD)
Region 2 – Mohammad Mirshahi (VA)
Region 3 – Mark A. Van Port Fleet (MI)
Region 4 – Michael Fazio (UT)

2007
National Award: William A. Prosser (FHWA)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Danny A. Dawood (PA)
Region 2 – Robert H. Cary (VA)
Region 3 – Lamonte C. “Corky” Armstrong (KS)
Region 4 – Frank Csiga, Jr. (NV)

2006
National Award: Philip J. Clark (NY)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Arthur W. Gruhn (CT)
Region 2 – John B. Pickering (MS) and N. Kent Israel (LA)
Region 3 – James R. (Jim) Richardson (KS)
Region 4 – Roy P. Maestas (NM)

2005
National Award: Wayne G. Kinder (NV)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Keith A. Cota (NH)
Region 2 – Robert I. Pratt (SC)
Region 3 – Rod Lacy (KS)
Region 4 – Richard B. Albin (WA)

2004
National Award: Don T. Arkle (AL)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Philip J. Clark (NY)
Region 2 – Brian A. Blanchard (FL)
Region 3 – Joseph A. Bucik (ON)
Region 4 – Wayne Kinder (NV)
Region 3 Design Project Award – Ohio DOT, I-270/State Route 161/Sunbury Road Project

2003
National Award: Jim Byrnes (CT)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Art Eisdorfer (NJ)
Region 2 – Don Arkle (AL)
Region 3 – Larry Sutherland (OH)
Region 4 – Paul Bercich (WY)

2002
National Award: Mark Marek (TX)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – David Bizuga (NJ)
Region 2 – Randy Epperly (WV)
Region 3 – John Haverberg (WI)
Region 4 – John Lewis (AZ)

2001
National Award: Wendel Ruff (MS)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – No Award Given
Region 2 – Wendel Ruff (MS)
Region 3 – Robert Pfeiffer (WI)
Region 4 – Steve Oxoby (NV)

2000
National Award: Bob Walters (AK)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Charles Goessel (NJ)
Region 2 – John Sacksteder (KY)
Region 3 – Sam Masters (MO)
Region 4 – P. K. Mohanty (UT)

1999
National Award: Jim Brewer (KS)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Jim Byrnes (CT)
Region 2 – Walker Scott (GA)
Region 3 – Ron Seitz (KS)
Region 4 – Tim Bjorneberg (SD)

* Note: Prior to 1999, the National Award was given biannually.

1998
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – No Award Given
Region 2 – Norm Roush (WV)
Region 3 – David Little (IA)
Region 4 – No Award Given

1997
National Award: Brian McWaters (IA)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – No Award Given
Region 2 – Jack Caraway (AL)
Region 3 – Bob Sfreddo (MO)
Region 4 – No Award Given

1996
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – No Award Given
Region 2 – Paul DeBusk (AR)
Region 3 – Eldon Poppe (NE)
Region 4 – No Award Given

1995
National Award: Ken Afferton (NJ) and Calvin Boles (VA)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – No Award Given
Region 2 – Bill Deyo (FL) and Irving Harris (MS)
Region 3 – Don East (IA)
Region 4 – No Award Given

1994
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Gil Rogers (NH)
Region 2 – Calvin Boles (VA)
Region 3 – Richard Adams (KS)
Region 4 – Mark Marek (TX)

1993
National Award: Bob Mickelson (AZ) and Bob Walters (AR)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – No Award Given
Region 2 – Jack Caraway (AL)
Region 3 – Roger Hill (MN)
Region 4 – Ken Mauro (CO)

1992
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Tom Willett (FHWA)
Region 2 – Glen Kelly (KY)
Region 3 – Jim Brewer (KS)
Region 4 – Wayne Cobine (OR) and Don Carlson (WY)

1991
National Award: Jim McManus (CA) and Jim Roberts (MO)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Earle Monroe (CT)
Region 2 – Bob White (SC)
Region 3 – Ho-Lum Wong (MI)
Region 4 – Bob Mickelson (AZ)

1990
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Alfred Grimaldi (Port Auth. NY & NJ)
Region 2 – Ken Morefield (FL)
Region 3 – Jess Truby (NE)
Region 4 – Duane Christiansen (OR)

1989
National Award: George Sisson (IA) and Norm Roush (WV)
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Ken Afferton (NJ)
Region 2 – Bob Walters (AR)
Region 3 – Keith Bushnell (MI)
Region 4 – No Award Given

* Note: Prior to 1989, no National Award was given.

1988
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Ming Tsai (PA)
Region 2 – Larry Blevins (KY)
Region 3 – John Olds (IL)
Region 4 – Bill Schaefer (CA)

1987
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Wilson Harkins (FHWA)
Region 2 – David Bullard (FL)
Region 3 – No Award Given
Region 4 – Clyde Slemmer (WA)

1986
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Bob Gubala (CT)
Region 2 – Norm Roush (WV)
Region 3 – Andy Gazda (IL)
Region 4 – Al Phillips (CA)

1985
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Bob Murphy (VT)
Region 2 – Tony Dowd (GA)
Region 3 – Lymon Freeman (NE)
Region 4 – Byron Blaschke (TX)

1984
Regional Awards:
Region 1 – Allan Smith (ME)
Region 2 – Kit Shaver (VA)
Region 3 – Bill MacCreey (MI)
Region 4 – Marc Yancy (TX)